Houari Boumediene Airport
ICAO: DAAG IATA: ALG Location: Algiers, DZ Elevation: 82 ft
Houari Boumediene Airport Key Facts
- Airport Houari Boumediene Airport (DAAG) is situated at elevation 82 ft in Algiers, DZ.
- Classification: Commercial Passenger and Cargo Airport: Handles scheduled commercial operations.
- As of 2026-09-17, 0 commercial airframes were last observed at this airfield.
Weekly Observed Flight Movements
Observed arrivals and departures tracked at Houari Boumediene Airport over recent weeks.
| Week | Active Operations | Idle | Stored |
|---|---|---|---|
| W34 | 180 | 12 | 4 |
| W35 | 195 | 10 | 5 |
| W36 | 210 | 14 | 4 |
| W37 | 215 | 11 | 3 |
Regional Radar Range and Connected Airfields
Observed regional connectivity and relative flight corridors from Houari Boumediene Airport (DAAG).
Airframes Last Observed at Houari Boumediene Airport
| Registration / Tail | Aircraft Model | Operator | Mode S Hex | Status | Last Seen Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No specific airframes currently cataloged with Houari Boumediene Airport as their last observed destination. | |||||
Connected Route Pairs
| Origin | Destination | Carrier | Frequency |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAOB | DAAG | Air Algerie | 14 flights/wk |
| LEMD | DAAG | Air Algerie | 14 flights/wk |
| LEMD | DAAG | Iberia Airlines | 14 flights/wk |
| DAAT | DAAG | Air Algerie | 14 flights/wk |
| DAAS | DAAG | Air Algerie | 14 flights/wk |
| DAUU | DAAG | Air Algerie | 14 flights/wk |
| LEAL | DAAG | Air Algerie | 14 flights/wk |
| DABB | DAAG | Air Algerie | 14 flights/wk |